BJJ Tournaments


Congratulations to all of our coaches and competitors, great job everyone! Talk to your coaches about upcoming events.

AZ States – 20172017 Pans north phoenix bjj
Gold:
Yeo P. Phromkul
Jackson Graham
Landen Russell
Micah Madson
Yin P. Phromkul
Ben Currence
jessica birk
Alana Madson

Silver:
John Duckett
PEYTON ROUGH
Ethan Madson
Ethan Garber
Kaden Madson
Jenell Currence
David Cason

Bronze:
Dan Currence
Jack Camire
Becky Currence
Caleb Capaldi
Vince Thelander
Noelle Thelander

Kids Cup & Copa Bela – 2017
Gold:
Yeo P. Phromkul
PEYTON ROUGH
Jackson Graham
Yin P. Phromkul
jessica birk
Ethan Garber

Silver:
John Duckett
Kaden Madson
Alana Madson

Bronze:
Becky Currence
Landen Russell
Jack Grant

12th ARIZONA INTERNATIONAL OPEN 2-25-2017 2015 Southwest Classic Youth Team
—————————————–
Gold
Alana Madson
Caleb Capaldi
Yeo Phachara Phromkul
Landen Russell
Jessica Birk
Ethan Madson
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Kaden Madson
Ethan Garber

Silver
Jenell Currence
Corey Rough
John Duckett
Jack Grant
Micah Madson
Bree Garcia

Bronze
Kassidy Thelander
Michael Kravetskiy
Becky Currence
Cyler Minkus
——————————–

PAN KIDS IBJJF JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Gold:

Peyton Rough
Jessica Birk
Micah Madson
Kaden Madson

Silver:
Ethan MadsonPan Kids 2017

Bronze:
Becky Currence
Cyler Minkus
Jack Grant
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Brendan Anderson

2016 AZ Kids Cup –

Gold
Jack Grant
Peyton Rough
Jessica Birk
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Ben Currence
Brendan Anderson
Kaden Madson

Silver
Emma York
Cyler Minkus
Micah Madson

Bronze
Donovan Thelander
Ethan Madson
———————-
2016 ARIZONA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP – North Phoenix BJJ Youth Team takes 4th at State Championships

Gold
David Cason
Landen Russell
Jack Grant
Peyton Rough
Jessica Birk
Ben Currence
Ethan Madson
Kaden Madson
Bree Garcia

Silver

Kassidy Thelander
Becky Currence
Caleb Capaldi
Jackson Graham
Cyler Minkus
Faith Graham

Bronze
Vince Thelander
Corey Rough
Jackson Davenport
Micah Madson
————————-
2016 AZ Open –

Gold
Bradley Bailey
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Jessica Birk
Ben Currence
Brendan Anderson
Kaden Madson
Kylie Anderson

Silver
Vincent Thelander
Donovan Thelander
Micah Madson
Ethan Garber

Bronze
Jenell Currence
Noelle Thelander
David Cason

Yeo Phachara Phromkul
Becky Currence
Landen Russell
————————
2016 Southwest Classic – North Phoenix BJJ Youth Team takes 3rd place at the 2015 Kids Cup!

Gold
Vince Thelander
Michael Romeo
Jackson Davenport
Yeo Phachara Phromkul
Peyton Rough
Jessica Birk
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Ben Currence
Brendan Anderson
Kaden Madson

Silver
Corey Rough
Alexa Suarez
Jack Grant

Bronze
Alana Madson
John Duckett
Becky Currence
Landen Russell
Cyler Minkus
Ethan Madson

————————
2016 – IBJJF Nationals

Gold
Jessica Birk

————————
2016 – IBJJF International Open

Gold
Yeo Phachara Phromkul

Silver
Jessica Birk
Yeo Phachara Phromkul

———————–
2016 – IBJJF Pan Ams

Gold
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Bree Garcia

Silver
Kylie Anderson

Bronze
Peyton Rough
Benjamin Currence
Ethan Madson
Ashlyn Rough
Kaden Madson

 

2015 7th Southwest Jiu-Jitsu Classic:

 

Gold:
Yeo Phachara Phromkul
Jackson Graham
Jessica Birk
Faith Graham
Peyton Rough
Ethan Madson
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Ben Currence
Corey Rough

Silver:
Anthony Birk
Dimitri Belder
Micah Madson
Kaden Madson
Maleah Cason
Corey Rough
Kanani Guerra
Josh Guerra

Bronze:
Becky Currence
Cyler Minkus
Emma York
Jonny Garber
Ethan Garber
Jaek Kennedy

2015 AZ BJJ State Championships:

Gold:
Kaden Madson
Maleah Cason
Breé Garcia
Ethan Garber
Kylie Anderson
Dimitri Belder
Peyton Rough
Josh Guerra (mens open)
David Cason
Corey Rough
Corey Rough (mens open)

Silver:
Micah Madson
Ashlyn Rough
Colton Kleinman
Nate Perelli
Anthony Birk
Jessica Birk
Josh Guerra
Kanani Guerra

Bronze:
Brendan Anderson
Jackson Graham
Peter Newberg

7th AZ KIDS CUP:

Gold:
Kaden Madson
Yin Phromkul
Ethan Garber
Dimitri Belder
Peyton Rough
Anthony Birk
Yeo Phromkul
Faith Graham

Silver:
Maleah Cason
Ashlyn Rough
Jonny Garber
Kylie Anderson
Nate Perelli
Jessica Birk

Bronze:
Micah Madson
Ethan Madson
Breé Garcia
Brendan Anderson
Donovan Thelander
Jackson Graham

2015 Grand Canyon State Open

2015 Grand Canyon State Open

2015 Grand Canyon Games:

Gold:
KIDS NoGi >> Gray >> Male >> Pre Teen Super>>Jonny Garber
KIDS Gi >> White >> Male >> YOUTH Heavy>>Peyton Rough
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> PRE TEEN Heavy>>Jonny Garber

Silver:
MEN NoGi >> Purple >> Adult >> Josh Guerra
MEN Gi >> Purple >> Adult >> Josh Guerra
KIDS NoGi >> Gray >>Pre Teen Feathe>>Ethan Madson
KIDS NoGi >> Gray >>Pre Teen Medium >>Brendan Anderson
KIDS NoGi >> Gray >> Male >> Jr Teen Feather>>Kaden Madson
KIDS NoGi >> Gray >> Male >> Jr Teen Light>>Ethan Garber
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> PRE TEEN Feather>>Micah Madson
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> PRE TEEN Medium Heavy>>Brendan Anderson
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> JR TEEN Feather>>Kaden Madson
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> JR TEEN Light>>Ethan Garber
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Female >> JR TEEN Light>>Ashlyn Rough
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Female >> TEEN Feather>>Kylie Anderson

Bronze:
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> PRE TEEN Feather>>Ethan Madson
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Male >> PRE TEEN Light>>Donovan Thelander
KIDS Gi >> Gray >> Female >> TEEN Feather>>Maleah Cason

10th Arizona International Open
Congratulations to all of our competitors in the 10th Arizona International Open!

North Phoenix BJJ

North Phoenix BJJ

Gold:
Dimitri Belder
Josh Guerra

Silver:
Joseph Chammas
Anthony Birk
Micah Madson
Yin Phonnarin Phromkul
Jonny Garber
Ashlyn Rough
Ethan Garber
Nate Perelli

Bronze:
Peyton Rough
Jessica Birk
Ethan Madson
Jaek Kennedy
Colton Kleinma

2015 Pan Kids IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship February 15th – Long Beach, CA
Congratulations to all of our competitors in the 2015 Pan Kids International!

Gold Medal:
Bree Widdowson

Silver Medal:
Ashley Rough
Kylie Anderson
Maleah Cason

Bronze Medal:
Colton Kleinman
Brendan Anderson

2015 IBJJF Houston International Open February 7th/8th, 2015:

Josh Guerra 2nd Place Mens Open Division

Congratulations to all of our competitors in the 6th SOUTHWEST CLASSIC BJJ Tournaments — October 25‐26, 2014

1st Place:
Ashlyn Rough
Bree Garcia
Kylie Anderson
Maleah Cason
Yin (Phonnarin) Phromkul

2nd Place:
Brendan Anderson
Colton Kleinman
Ethan Garber
Michael Romeo

3rd Place:
Jaek Kennedy
Micah Madson

BJJ Tournaments: 6th Southwest Classic

BJJ Tournaments: 6th Southwest Classic

 

The SOUTHWEST CLASSIC is a GD Event. The GD Events Mission statement:

GD Events encourages the art of Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu by promoting tournaments, seminars, workshops, and other BJJ related events. We are the exclusive promoter for the Arizona State Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation (AZSBJJF), which follows the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation rules and regulations. The IBJJF is the sport’s highest and most respected organization in the world.

Check back here with us for upcoming BJJ Tournaments and events.

GD Jiu-Jitsu | GD Events | Contact Us | Learn more about classes and FAQ’s | Horizons Martial Arts | Proud Partner of PV Schools